AWST 15 2019
AUGUST 15 2019
CAE CYMUNED LLANSADWRN
LLANSADWRN COMMUNITY FIELD

Lywydd/President Mrs Eleanor Russell, Cwmann










Llansadwrn Show 2018

Prize Winners

Crop Section

  1. Perpetual Challenge Shield for the Best Bale of Hay donated by Mr Ioan Davies, Penlan, Llanwrda

Winner: Angharad Edwards, Llwynpiod, Llandovery


Sheep Section

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup given by Dr Joan Williams in memory of Elidyr and Madge Williams, late of Bancylan for the Best Exhibit in the Speckled Face (Open) section.

Winner: Jones Family, Pantybryn, Llansadwrn.

  1. Perpetual Challenge Shield donated by the Maesrhiw family Llansadwrn in memory of John Dilwyn Thomas will be awarded to the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in the Speckled Face Untrimmed and Unbrushed (Open) section.

Winner: Jones Family, Pantybryn, Llansadwrn

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated by the Epynt and Beulah Face Society, in memory of Mr Alun Davies, Plasnewydd, will be given to the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in both Speckled Face Sections.

Winner: Jones Family, Pantybryn, Llansadwrn

  1. Perpetual Challenge Shield donated by the family of the late Mr. Alun Davies, Plasnewydd in his memory will be given to the Champion Exhibit in both Speckled Face sections.

Winner: Jones Family, Pantybryn, Llansadwrn

  1. Perpetual Challenge Salver donated by Morse Butchers, Llandovery will be given for the Champion Pen of Lambs

No Entries in this Section.

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup given by Marian and Delyth in memory of Edward and Margaret Perkins late of Cwmynydd awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Suffolk section.

Winner: Deian Thomas, Cefneithrin, Taliaris

  1. Tankard donated by Bibby Agriculture for the Best Exhibit in the Any Cross Bred Sheep Section.

No Entries

  1. Cup donated by Llandovery Tyres and Batteries given to the Best Exhibit in the Welsh Mountain & Brecknock Hill Cheviot Section.

Winner: Ivor Thomas, Aberdyfnant, Llanddeusant

  1. Cup donated by Tegwyn Powell given to the Best Exhibit in the Any Continental Breed Section.

No Entries

  1. A Cup donated by Alun Evans, PyllauCochion, Taliaris given to the Best Exhibit in the Black Sheep section.

Winner: Dylan Thomas, Cefneithrin, Taliaris.

  1. A Cup donated by D & M Mathews Butchers, Llandovery given to the Best Exhibit in the Badger Section.

No Entries

  1. Cup donated by GT & E Feeds, Llandovery for the Best Exhibit in the Balwen Section.

No Entries

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated by the Pantybryn Family in memory of Desmond Jones awarded to the exhibitor from the parish with the Highest number of points in the Sheep Section.

Winner: Jones Family, Pantybryn, Llansadwrn.

 

Young Handler Trophies

Up to 11 years: No Entries

11 to 16 years: No Entries


  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated by Mr G. Davies, Onnen Las, Llangadog awarded to the Champion Exhibit from all classes.

Winner: Jones, Pantybryn, Llansadwrn

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated by Mr I. Williams, Cefn Gwyn, Horeb awarded to the Champion Ewe Lamb.

Winner: Ivor Thomas, Aberdyfnant, Llanddeusant.


Horse and Pony Section

  1. Best Gelding - Rosette and Prize Money donated by W & A Thomas, Glynceirch Stud, Newcastle Emlyn.

No Entries

  1. Challenge Cup for the Best Section A donated by Aubrey Hardcastle represented by the winner Mr G Bowden, Seven Sisters.

Winner: Rebecca Thomas-Davies, Pontsenni

  1. Challenge Cup for the Best Section B donated by Mr & Mrs Budd.

Winner: Rebecca Thomas-Davies, Pontsenni

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Section C or D donated by Haydn Hudson.

Winner: Bethan Everitt, Llangadog

  1. Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Highest placed Pure-Bred Arab donated by the Bryndyfan Stud.

Winner: Maggie Wagstaff, Brynamman.

  1. Youngstock Championship cup donated by Cliff Cowell, Sexton Arms, Llansadwrn.

Winner: Ieuan Jenkins, Rhydcymerau

  1. Perpetual Cup donated by Kath and Sue Davies, Suda Stud for the In-Hand Champion of the Horse and Pony Section.

Winner: Susan Thomas, Cefn Fedw Stud, Pontsenni

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Leading Rein donated by Mrs M.E. Davies, Pencoed, Dryslwyn.

Winner: Walters Family, Swansea

  1. Challenge Cup and Prize Money for the Best Ridden Arab donated by Ridden Arab Group Wales.

Winner: Maggie Wagstaff, Brynamman.

  1. Caeronnen Perpetual Challenge Cup donated by Anthony Frost for the Champion of the Ridden Section.

Winner: Walters Family, Birchgrove, Swansea

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated by the late Mr Hancock for the Supreme Champion in the Horse and Pony Section.

Winner: Susan Thomas, Cefnfedw Stud, Pontsenni

  1. Trophy donated on behalf of Mr Brian Lewis, Llandybie for the winner of the Best Fancy Dress.

Winner: Walters Family, Birchgrove, Swansea

  1. Trophy donated by Jo Hudson, Llandybie for Young Handler aged 6 to 10 years old.

Winner: Jessica James, Cynghordy

  1. Trophy donated by Grant & May Lewis for Young Handler aged 11 to 16 years old.

Winner: Bethan Everitt, Llangadog


Dog Show

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup, donated be Mrs A Thurlow-Craig, Cellan for Best Puppy.

Winner: Jasmine Jones with 'Kiwi', Sarn Fach, Llansadwrn

7. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated by Beth Davies, Llanwrda for Best Veteran Dog

Winner: Mandy Thomas with 'Wiz',  Llansadwrn

A Perpetual Challenge Silver Tray donated by Dr. Christine Jones, Llansadwrn awarded to Best in Show.

Winner: Diana Duckonfield with 'Lindy', Llangadog


Horticultural Section

  1. Perpetual Silver Tray donated by Paul & Diane Norris, Fronddeunant given to the competitor with the Highest number of points in the vegetable section.

Winner: Meirion Davies, Llansadwrn

  1. Michael Thomas Memorial Perpetual Cup given to the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in the vegetable section who is permanently residing in the parish of Llansadwrn.

Winner: Meirion Davies, Llansadwrn

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated in memory of Mrs Margaret Davies, Llwynbwch to the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in the Flower Section.

Winner: Eluned Walters, Gwynfe

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated in the memory of Eirwen Walters, Penrock given to the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in the Flower Section who is permanently residing in the parish of Llansadwrn.

Winner: Marianne Cahill, Llansadwrn

  1. Perpetual Challenge Salver donated by the late Mr Browning in memory of his wife given to the Best exhibit in classes 35-37.

Winner: Sheila Thomas, Llansadwrn


Domestic Produce Section

  1. Perpetual Challenge Shield donated in memory of Will & Gertie Thomas, Pengwarneuadd awarded to the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in the Domestic Produce Section.

Winner: Heulwen Davies, Drefach

 

  1. Perpetual Challenge Shield donated in the memory of Nancy Jones, Pantybryn to the Exhibitor from the parish of Llansadwrn with the Highest number of points in the Domestic Produce Section.

Winner: Rhian Carpenter, Llansadwrn

 

Handicrafts Section

  1. Cup donated by Mr & Mrs B. Davies, Llanwrda for the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in the Handicraft Section.

Winner: Adelma Shepherd, Cwmifor.

 

Country Crafts Section

  1. Cup donated by Mr & Mrs Morgan, Dolfeinog, Llansadwrn to the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in the Country Crafts Section.

Winner: Rhys Mason, Llanwrda.

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated in memory of Mr Ken Thomas awarded for the Highest number of points in Handicrafts and Country Craft Sections.

Winner: Rhys Mason, Llanwrda.

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated in memory of Mr Howard Rowlands for the Highest number of points in classes 1- 82 in the Horticultural Section who is permanently residing in the parish of Llansadwrn.

Winner: Meirion Davies, Llansadwrn.

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated by the late Mr. K. Thomas formerly of Llwyncelyn in memory of his wife for the Highest number of points in classes 1- 82 in the Horticultural Section.

Winner: Meirion Davies, Llansadwrn.

 

Art & Photographic Section

  1. Photograph Frame donated by Sian Lloyd, Cardiff to the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in the Photographic Section.

Winner:

  1. Perpetual Challenge Cup donated in memory of Edward Percy Blundell for the Highest number of points in the Art Section.

Winner: Beca Thornton, c/o Bryndyfan, Llansadwrn

  1. 45.Rosette given to the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in the Art Section, who is permanently residing in the parish of Llansadwrn.

Winner: Beca Thornton, c/o Bryndyfan, Llansadwrn

  1. 46.Trophies donated by Elin Watkins, Llanybyder to the exhibitor with the Highest number of points in each of the Children's sections.

Winner of the Pre-school section - ? Davies, Llanwrda.

Winner of the 7 years of age and under section - Steffan Davies, Llanwrda.

Winner of the 8 - 11 years of age section - Elan Howells-Thomas, Llansadwrn.

Winner of the Secondary School Section -

  1. Perpetual Challenge Shield donated in memory of Mrs Dorothy Davis Williams awarded to the child with the Highest number of points overall in the Children's Section.

Winner: Elan Howells-Thomas, Llansadwrn